UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 15 windows in Bakersfield, CA?

A window replacement in Bakersfield, CA
$12,259
15 windows · typical range $7,355 – $22,883
Typical total$817 per window$12,259
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,355 – $22,883
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,291
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$7,968
Glaziers pay near BakersfieldBLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bakersfield, CA, so this is the California state average, SOC 47-2121$75,020/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +25.6% against the U.S. mean+$1,009

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Bakersfield, CA average $75,020 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 1.256 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bakersfield, CA, so this is the California state average, SOC 47-2121.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Bakersfield, CA, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $12,259 quote into a $15,323 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Bakersfield, CA

$12,259 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,355 and $22,883.

That is $1,009 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $4,291 of the $12,259 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Bakersfield average $75,020 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 1.256, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bakersfield, CA, so this is the California state average, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $12,259 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,355 – $22,883, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more