UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 6 windows in Bristol, CT?

A window replacement in Bristol, CT
$4,698
6 windows · typical range $2,819 – $8,769
Typical total$783 per window$4,698
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,819 – $8,769
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,644
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$3,054
Glaziers pay near BristolBLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bristol, CT, so this is the Connecticut state average, SOC 47-2121$67,220/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +12.6% against the U.S. mean+$198

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Bristol, CT average $67,220 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 1.126 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bristol, CT, so this is the Connecticut state average, SOC 47-2121.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Bristol, CT, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $4,698 quote into a $5,872 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Bristol, CT

$4,698 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,819 and $8,769.

That is $198 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $1,644 of the $4,698 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Bristol average $67,220 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 1.126, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Bristol, CT, so this is the Connecticut state average, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,698 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,819 – $8,769, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more