UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 15 windows in Decatur, AL?

A window replacement in Decatur, AL
$10,293
15 windows · typical range $6,176 – $19,213
Typical total$686 per window$10,293
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$6,176 – $19,213
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,602
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$6,690
Glaziers pay near DecaturBLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Decatur, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-2121$45,200/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −24.3% against the U.S. mean−$957

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Decatur, AL average $45,200 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 0.757 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Decatur, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-2121.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Decatur, AL, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $10,293 quote into a $12,866 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Decatur, AL

$10,293 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $6,176 and $19,213.

That is $957 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $3,602 of the $10,293 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Decatur average $45,200 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 0.757, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Decatur, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $10,293 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $6,176 – $19,213, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more