UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 15 windows in Greenville, SC?

A window replacement in Greenville, SC
$10,737
15 windows · typical range $6,442 – $20,042
Typical total$716 per window$10,737
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$6,442 – $20,042
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,758
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$6,979
Glaziers pay near Greenvilleabout $25/hr · Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro$51,940/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −13% against the U.S. mean−$513

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Greenville, SC average $51,940 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 0.87 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area, SOC 47-2121.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $10,737 quote into a $13,421 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Greenville, SC

$10,737 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $6,442 and $20,042.

That is $513 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $3,758 of the $10,737 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Greenville average $51,940 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 0.87, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $10,737 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $6,442 – $20,042, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more