UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 4 windows in Louisville, KY?

A window replacement in Louisville, KY
$2,901
4 windows · typical range $1,741 – $5,416
Typical total$725 per window$2,901
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,741 – $5,416
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,015
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$1,886
Glaziers pay near Louisvilleabout $26/hr · Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro$54,110/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −9.4% against the U.S. mean−$99

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Louisville, KY average $54,110 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 0.906 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area, SOC 47-2121.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $2,901 quote into a $3,627 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Louisville, KY

$2,901 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,741 and $5,416.

That is $99 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $1,015 of the $2,901 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Louisville average $54,110 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 0.906, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $2,901 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,741 – $5,416, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more