UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 15 windows in Madison, WI?

A window replacement in Madison, WI
$12,542
15 windows · typical range $7,525 – $23,412
Typical total$836 per window$12,542
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,525 – $23,412
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,390
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$8,152
Glaziers pay near Madisonabout $38/hr · Madison, WI metro$79,320/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +32.8% against the U.S. mean+$1,292

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Madison, WI average $79,320 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 1.328 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Madison, WI metro area, SOC 47-2121.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $12,542 quote into a $15,678 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Madison, WI

$12,542 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,525 and $23,412.

That is $1,292 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $4,390 of the $12,542 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Madison average $79,320 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 1.328, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Madison, WI metro area, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $12,542 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,525 – $23,412, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more