UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 6 windows in Passaic, NJ?

A window replacement in Passaic, NJ
$4,869
6 windows · typical range $2,921 – $9,088
Typical total$811 per window$4,869
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$2,921 – $9,088
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,704
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$3,165
Glaziers pay near Passaicabout $35/hr · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro$73,700/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +23.4% against the U.S. mean+$369

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Passaic, NJ average $73,700 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 1.234 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, SOC 47-2121.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $4,869 quote into a $6,086 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Passaic, NJ

$4,869 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $2,921 and $9,088.

That is $369 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $1,704 of the $4,869 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Passaic average $73,700 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 1.234, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ metro area, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,869 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $2,921 – $9,088, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more