UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 10 windows in Pine Bluff, AR?

A window replacement in Pine Bluff, AR
$6,830
10 windows · typical range $4,098 – $12,750
Typical total$683 per window$6,830
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,098 – $12,750
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$2,391
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$4,440
Glaziers pay near Pine Bluffabout $21/hr · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro$44,480/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −25.5% against the U.S. mean−$670

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Pine Bluff, AR average $44,480 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 0.745 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area, SOC 47-2121.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $6,830 quote into a $8,538 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Pine Bluff, AR

$6,830 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,098 and $12,750.

That is $670 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $2,391 of the $6,830 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Pine Bluff average $44,480 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 0.745, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,830 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,098 – $12,750, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more