UFactorProU-factor, SHGC and what your climate zone actually requires.

How much does it cost to replace 4 windows in Portland, ME?

A window replacement in Portland, ME
$2,833
4 windows · typical range $1,700 – $5,289
Typical total$708 per window$2,833
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,700 – $5,289
Labor portion35% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$992
Material portion65% — bought at national prices$1,842
Glaziers pay near PortlandBLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Portland, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2121$50,250/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2121$59,720/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −15.9% against the U.S. mean−$167

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a window replacement is $750 per window — replacement window pricing published for 2026, $450–$1,400 per window installed. Labor is about 35% of that. Glaziers near Portland, ME average $50,250 a year against a U.S. mean of $59,720 — a factor of 0.841 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Portland, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2121.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Portland, ME, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: the window, removal of the old sash or unit, insulation and air sealing around the frame, interior and exterior trim where disturbed, and disposal.
  • What is not: rot repair in the opening, structural changes to the size, full-frame replacement where an insert was quoted, and interior painting. These are the lines that turn a $2,833 quote into a $3,542 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a window replacement in Portland, ME

$2,833 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,700 and $5,289.

That is $167 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 35% of this job is labor — $992 of the $2,833 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Glaziers near Portland average $50,250 a year, against a U.S. mean of $59,720. That is a factor of 0.841, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for glaziers near Portland, ME, so this is the Maine state average, SOC 47-2121.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $2,833 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,700 – $5,289, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more